Golden Globe Winners 2023: Check Out The Complete List!

Some celebrities honored Tuesday night: Quinta Brunson, Tyler James Williams, Angela Bassett, Ke Huy Quan, Colin Farrell, Jennifer Coolidge, Steven Spielberg, Michelle Yeoh, Julia Garner, Zendaya, Guillermo del Toro, Cate Blanchett, and Austin Butler.

The Fabelmans and The Banshees of Inisherin took up the top prizes at the Golden Globes, which were presented on Tuesday night. Abbott Elementary, House of the Dragon, and The White Lotus were among the notable TV winners.

Numerous actors and actresses won individually, including Quinta Brunson, Tyler James Williams, Angela Bassett, Ke Huy Quan, Colin Farrell, Jennifer Coolidge, Steven Spielberg, Michelle Yeoh, Julia Garner, Zendaya, Guillermo del Toro, Cate Blanchett, and Austin Butler.

Jerrod Carmichael presided over the 80th ceremony, held at the Beverly Hilton and broadcast live on NBC and Peacock.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association, which organizes the Golden Globes, divided its supporting actor and supporting actress honors into special awards for continuing TV series and limited/anthology series or TV movies, leading to an increase in the number of awards given out this year. Previously, contestants from the abovementioned categories competed in the supporting acting TV categories.

Golden Globe Winners 2023
Golden Globe Winners 2023

Eddie Murphy received the 2023 Cecil B. DeMille Award during the program, and Ryan Murphy accepted the Carol Burnett Award.

In the wake of a Los Angeles Times exposé in 2021 that revealed the HFPA had no Black members, had participated in unethical behavior, and had questionable financial practices, the network declined to run the Golden Globes broadcast last year. This year, the network decided to screen it again. This provoked an entertainment industry boycott and many changes by the HFPA, including a bar on members receiving gifts and adding 103 voters with worldwide addresses.

The HFPA, which Eldridge Industries bought and turned into a for-profit organization, now has a voting pool of 51.5 percent racially and culturally diverse and 52% female.

In collaboration with the HFPA, Dick Clark Productions and Jesse Collins Entertainment produced the program. The winners are listed in full below. Here you can follow all coverage of the Oscars.

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Avatar: The Way of Water
Elvis
The Fabelmans (WINNER)
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cate Blanchett, Tár (WINNER)
Olivia Colman, Empire of Light
Viola Davis, The Woman King
Ana de Armas, Blonde
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Austin Butler, Elvis (WINNER)
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Hugh Jackman, The Son
Bill Nighy, Living
Jeremy Pope, The Inspection

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Triangle of Sadness

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Margot Robbie, Babylon
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu
Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Diego Calva, Babylon
Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Adam Driver, White Noise
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

Best Motion Picture – Animated  
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (WINNER)
Inu-Oh
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language
All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) (WINNER)
Close (Belgium)
Decision to Leave (South Korea)
RRR (India)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (WINNER)
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
Carey Mulligan, She Said

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
Brad Pitt, Babylon
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (WINNER)
Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

Best Director — Motion Picture
James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans (WINNER)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Todd Field, Tár
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
Sarah Polley, Women Talking
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Hildur Gudnadóttir, Women Talking
Justin Hurwitz, Babylon (WINNER)
John Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Carolina,” Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing)
“Ciao Papa,” Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro, Roeban Katz (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
“Hold My Hand,” Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice (Top Gun: Maverick)
“Lift Me Up,” Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
“Naatu Naatu,” Kala Bhairava, M.M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (RRR) (WINNER)

Best Television Series – Drama
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon (WINNER)
Ozark
Severance

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama 
Emma D’Arcy, House of the Dragon
Laura Linney, Ozark
Imelda Staunton, The Crown
Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily
Zendaya, Euphoria (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama 
Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (WINNER)
Diego Luna, Andor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Adam Scott, Severance

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Abbott Elementary (WINNER)
The Bear
Hacks
Only Murders in the Building
Wednesday

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (WINNER)
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
Jean Smart, Hacks

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear (WINNER)

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Black Bird
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
The Dropout
Pam & Tommy
The White Lotus (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Chastain, George and Tammy
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna 
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Julia Roberts, Gaslit
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Taron Egerton, Black Bird
Colin Firth, The Staircase
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Evan Peters, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (WINNER)
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (WINNER)
Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven
Niecy Nash, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient
Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird (WINNER)
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Julia Garner, Ozark (WINNER)
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series
John Lithgow, The Old Man
Jonathan Pryce, The Crown
John Turturro, Severance
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary (WINNER)
Henry Winkler, Barry

Final Lines

Keep Yourself updated with all the latest news from our website leedaily.com.

Leave a Comment